Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 3.11 problem

Posted on 1998-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when i launch windows 3.11, i get as far as the blue windows 3.11 for workgroups screen, and then it stops.  nothing else happens, i have to reboot to get to the c:\.
0
Comment
Question by:joterp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1804750
Is the network setup?  If yes - check the network cable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sarev
ID: 1804751
When your computer starts wait for the message, "Starting MS-Dos" and hit the F8
function key. This will allow a step by step debugging of your config.sys and autoexec.bat.  Hit y for each line and let me know if you get any error messages.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 200 total points
ID: 1804752
When you do the step-by-step, I think you will find it is stopping at the windows drivers install point.  And I would sustpect the problem is a  video driver incompatiblility.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1804753
As SAREV indicates, reboot, and press F8 as soon as you see
the "starting MS DOS" message.  Say 'Y' to everything
_except_ for the 'WIN' command.  You should see a 'C::\' prompt.
Enter 'WIN /B' and Windows will start, while writing the file
named 'C:\WINDOWS\BOOTLOG.TXT'.  When your computer freezes,
reboot, and repeat the above, but don't enter the 'WIN /B' command.
Instead, enter 'EDIT \WINDOWS\BOOTLOG.TXT', and look for
messages saying "failed".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renato102098
ID: 1804754
I have got the same problem, and I'can resolved them in two step
1) In DOS mode, (windows not load) goto setup.exe (c:\windows\setup.exe) and select video = VGA (standard)
2) In Dos type C:\Win /n  (ejecutar a windows sin conexión a red)
If you like, you send me the autoexec.bat, config.sys,win.ini and system.ini by e-mail (renato@satlink.com)
Sorry I'cant speak English very well, I'm speak spanish.
0