Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multi languages resources [WinNT, Win95]

Posted on 1998-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
 I develop simple aplication on WinNT. I have all resources (dlg, string table, etc.) in rc file at two languages (Czech and Polish).
I used standart Mfc call "LoadString, construct dialog"

  I run apl. on WinNT (def.syst.lang. Czech). When I change language (at "Regional Settings" - user.syst.lang) to Polish (Czech) so screens are Polish (Czech). It's perfect.

But:
 I run the same aplication on Czech Win95, but sreens are still Czech.
Sreens don't depend on "Regional settings", but language Win95 (Czech Win95
or Polish Win95). Def.syst.lang is the same user syst.lang.

1, Do'you explain, why screen on WinNT depend on setting user lang. and Win95 of lang. version?
2, Why on Win95 is automaticly load resource by win.lang. version?
3, How can I correct my problem?
4, Can I abble change other lang. resource during running aplication?
0
Comment
Question by:svab
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1322811
I do a lot of localization/multi language support. Are you asking for a simple way to find the default language of the particular system whether NT or 95/8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 1322812
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 1322813


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
polimetla earned 100 total points
ID: 1322814
Dear brother,

1. First make resources as MFC extention DLLs.
regarding this see
http://members.tripod.com/~polimetla

2. In run time load the required resouce by using
     PRIMARYLANGID. depending on return type.
   your problem solved.

any doubts please mail me.
Now we are working on German and English versions.

with love,
Bhavani P Polimetla
Bhavani_73@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 1322815
Thanks,
  today I find  way, which solved my trouble.

1, Mfc default create resource file with below definition
etc.
#if !defined(AFX_RESOURCE_DLL) || defined(AFX_TARG_CSY)
#ifdef _WIN32
LANGUAGE LANG_CZECH, SUBLANG_DEFAULT
#pragma code_page(1250)
#endif //_WIN32

2, I overwrite all SUBLANG_DEFAULT on SUBLANG_NEUTRAL, than I get what I wont

0