Solved

Need an API to show files in use on Network

Posted on 1998-10-01
7
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am looking for an API that I can include in either a VB application or Perl script that will give me the files in use on a certain network drive.
0
Comment
Question by:sflats
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1793207
If your Perl script is running on the server, you might be able to grab the output from a NET FILES command and parse it..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livni
ID: 1793208
There is a utility (I don't remember its name) on the site
www.sysinternals.com that lets u know what files are in use.

Try to run it remotly on the remote server.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livni
ID: 1793209
I forgot to mention - the source is included there...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sflats
ID: 1793210
I have already tried the sysinternals stuff.  The utility you are thinking of only tells you which files on your hard drive are being used by other people. (Shared files that is).  What I am looking for is something that will tell you a file is in use on a network.  The problem we are having is when we go to delete a directory to clean it out and rebuild it, if a file is open, the job fails.  If we knew that the file was open and who had it open before we ran the job, we could get that person to close the file and then we could run the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sflats
ID: 1793211
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1793212
Check OFL (Open File Lister). It is not an API, but an utility that does what you want and optionally logs the output to a file.
http://www.merxsoft.com/mersoft-Free/Users/ofl.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sflats
ID: 1793213
This is exactly what I was looking for!  Thank you very much, BlackMan!  You are a lifesaver!
0