Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with LiteOn 20x Drive

Posted on 1998-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I wonder if anyone might help me..?
I intended to connect my LiteOn 20x CD-ROM as secondary CD-drive to the IDE-Port of my Arowana 16bit PnP Soundcard, but it wasn´t detected. Connected to my primary IDE-Port..all works just fine (...except for the usual problems with LiteOn Drives *sigh*).
I suppose somehow my Soundcards IDE-Interface is in conflict
with my primary IDE-Port.
How do I verify this (under DOS/Win 3.1)...?
What can I Do about it..?

Any help will be appreciated.....

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mgburke1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1126014
Go into the bios and disable the secondary IDE controllers. These cards were only meant for systems that didn't have secondary channel.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126015
Do you have the software that sets the soundcard up?
If so, perhaps the IDE port can be configured using it.
You will also need the real mode driver for your CDROM.
Let me know what you have.
Regards,
Ralph
0