Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 6.5 BUG ?!

Posted on 1998-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have MS SQL Server 6.5 running as a Database Server .
The problem I have is that SQL-Srv breaks down without any message.
Although I have the Service Pack 4 , it often happens when I have a lot of requests.
Hope someone can give me some good tips .
 
0
Comment
Question by:kaber
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:formula
ID: 1090358
Does SQL Server stop? If so, what are the messages in the errorlog? And what kind of requests are going on?(i.e. selects, updates, inserts,deletes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaber
ID: 1090359

No , not really . The server hangs up without any message and the only way is to reeboot your computer.
It happens so surprisingly that the server has no error log file.
Could it be the same problem like the 4.5 version , where the Server hangs when a lot of requests come in with "ASC" or " DESC"  ???

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gertrude
ID: 1090360
What are your configuration settings for the following:
   set working set size
   smp concurrency
   priority boost
   max worker threads
   procedure cache
If they are not set to the default values, you'll want to review the Technet article Q166967.

Additionally, MS techs have told me that the default value (500) for Open Objects is low.  Try increasing it to 5000.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Shirish earned 200 total points
ID: 1090361
Had faced the same problem when the configured maximum number of user connections used to be reached. Try increasing that number in server configuration.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpaarQ
ID: 1090362
Increase the number of connections.
0