Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert postscript files to powerpoint files?

Posted on 1998-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a file like "ps2ppt"?
That is...I have some postscript files(*.ps),and now I need to convert them to power point slide files.
0
Comment
Question by:sacco
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1724361
Could you be a little more specific as to what you are trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sacco
ID: 1724362
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1724363
I think you should be able to just load the PostScript files in as images in PowerPoint.

HiJaak will do format conversions for you.

M

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sacco
ID: 1724364
Could you tell me more clear? What is HiJaaK? Where can I find it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 200 total points
ID: 1724365
You can use CorelDraw to read .ps files and save them in another image format, which is understandable by PowerPoint. I don't belive, that you can do straight .ps -> .ppt conversion.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1724366
HiJaak is a program. Call your local computer store.
0