?
Solved

Good ODBC API Book

Posted on 1998-10-01
14
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a good, thorough, and understandable book on VB database programming using ODBC API calls.  The book I currently have ("Using ODBC 2","Que") only briefly goes through VB API call prgramming, and most of the things I need to know more about (like cursors, extended fetches, etc.) use C examples (and I don't know C).  I'd prefer a book using ODBC 3.0 calls, but would settle for a good one using 2.0.  Let me know of a good book, and you get the points.

:) D Perry
0
Comment
Question by:dapperry
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MelissaC
ID: 1496552
I just came across this title:
-------------
Windows 95 Multimedia & ODBC API Bible

Author: Richard J. Simon
Publication Date: Jun-96
ISBN: 1-57169-011-5
Retail Price: 54.99 US
-------------
It claims to be a bible...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sumana
ID: 1496553
Name:
Visual Basic Programmers Guide to the Win32 API (PC Magazine)
Author:
Daniel Appleman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1496554
Thanks for both of your suggestions.  I'm going to look them up on amazon.com.  However,Isn't there anything dedicated to VB ODBC API?

:) D Perry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DennisH
ID: 1496555
There is NO better guide than the "ODBC Programmer's Reference" by Microsoft Press.  It gets into the gory details like no other book.  I'm not sure which version of ODBC the most recent edition covers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1496556
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1496557
DennisH,
          Does the book dedicate itself to vb examples?  By the way I don't want too much gore, just as much as i need to create a fast data entry app.

a111a111a111a111,
Which book were you referring to at
http://gregorysbooks.com/compshop/db-odbc.htm ?

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1496558
DennisH - Please answer my comment, or I'm going to have to reject your answer.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1496559
This one:

Windows 95 Multimedia and ODBC API Bible w/CD

by Simon, Richard

This book: 25% off list!!

Windows 95 Multimedia and ODBC API Bible w/CD
by Simon, Richard
ISBN: 1571690115
Pub: THE WAITE GROUP, 1996, 1080 pp.
$54.95 Our Price: $41.21
25% Off!

This volume in the indispensable Windows 95 reference library addresses the APIs used in communicating with other computers and the user and explores the
exciting multimedia capabilities of Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1496560
From ttp://www.findbook.com/1571690115.html

one of de best books.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1496561
Goto Microsoft.com and search for ODBC help. Here you will found out some technical papers and some help files. Microsoft providing good help file for ODBC all versions. If you are unable to find out this mail to me i will send you that hlp file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1496562
DennisH:
You never answered my comment, so I have to reject your answer.  I need to know that it will give lots of vb examples before I pay lots of money for a book.

Mr_Krishna:
I looked at microsoft.com, but couldn't find the help file you were referring.  If you could email it to me at: dperry@rapidtrack.com  that would be great.

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1496563
Look at this book, it gets into all of MS database techniques:

HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO VISUAL BASIC AND SQL SERVER

http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/toc/1597.htm

Even if you are not using SQL Server, it's a great reference for DAO,RDO,ADO,OLE-DB and ODBC.

In the latest edition, the ODBC API is covered on the CD-ROM.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
usermiles earned 150 total points
ID: 1496564
Here is the only book you will need

Visual Basic 5 Database  HOW TO

Written by: Dennis Kennedy, Joe Garrick, Bill Harper, Jason T> Roff

It is just what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1496565
I haven't been able to purchase the book yet, but from what I am reading for reviews, it seems like what I'm looking for.  Thanks, to you, and the others who gave suggested books.

:) D Perry
0