Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the text on the Start Button?

Posted on 1998-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On my home computer, I edited "explorer.exe" and replaced the text on the start button with a hex editor.  I tried to do the same on my work computer, but I don't remember exactly how I did it.  Anyone have a response?
0
Comment
Question by:punkrider
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 300 total points
ID: 1758533
http://www.cs.montana.edu/~ashworth/win95/startword.html

just go to that page and i think you'll find all suitable instructions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1758534
This URL no longer exists!
0