?
Solved

Cmos setup

Posted on 1998-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What are the keystrokes needed to get into the Cmos setup on a motherboard with Pheonix Bios?
0
Comment
Question by:gsmed
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1011088
it should say on the screen but maybe it is going to fast so you can press the pause key to try and find it.

this is from the phoenix site
Q2.3. How do I run Setup?

 A2.3. One way of running Setup is to press a special function key or key combination during POST before the operating system is loaded. During POST, the BIOS usually displays a prompt like this: "Press F2 to enter Setup." If your computer does not display a prompt like this, consult your owner's manual or call the manufacturer for directions. While your computer manufacturer may have selected a different sequence, the following sequences are commonly used:
 Ctrl+Alt+S or Ctrl+Alt+Esc or Ctrl+Alt+Ins.
If you press the keys too early, the BIOS may display an error message. Not every BIOS has a built-in Setup program. Some computers, such as 286  and early 386 models, require running the setup program from a floppy disk  (supplied with the system when purchased). If you have such a system, you should be able to obtain a replacement diskette from your computer manufacturer, a local computer repair shop, or from MicroFirmware at800-767-5465 or http://www.firmware.com. Phoenix does not sell or distribute
 Setup disks.

---
the rest below are assorted.

del
esc
ctrl-del
ctrl-esc
alt-del
alt-esc
shift-del
shift-esc
ctrl-alt-esc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1011089
Sometimes when I can not figure out what keystrokes to get into the Bios of a system, I will hold several keys down when booting. A lot of times this will give a Keyboard Error with the option of going into Setup or to continue booting.

Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1011090
I have also seen Alt+S used
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bayo
ID: 1011091
I have seen Alt+Ctrl+Enter is used in old Cmos
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 200 total points
ID: 1011092
If all else fails, diconnect the hard drive ribbon cable.
0