Solved

SNAIL

Posted on 1998-10-01
13
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
SUBJECT: MODEM SPEED--
HISTORY:  FOR NO KNOWN REASON DRIVE C WAS ERASED!
          REPLACED WIN95 WITH WIN98
          REPLACED ALL PROGRAMS:
PROBLEMS: SEVERAL PROGRAMS CAUSED FREEZE-UP. SUCH AS 1996 VERSION OF CLEAN SWEEP AND AMERICAN HERITAGE TALKING DICTIONARY.. HAVE TAKEN SEVERAL MESURES RECOMMENDED BY SMEEBUD AND IT HELPED SOMEWHAT. FREEZE-UPS AND SLOWDOWNS ARE LIMITED NOW BUT STILL THERE. COULD NOT GET MY 56K X2 PURCHASED 4/8/98 TO GO HIGHER THAN 9600. ROBOTICS REPLACED MODEM WITH A 56K STANDARD V90.TODAY 3 SERVERS WILL OPEN AT 26400, GO TO 28800, BUT NEVER HIGHER. HAVE TELEPHONE COMPANY TEST FOR LINE NOISE. FOUND MINIMAL NOISE AND MADE CORRECTIONS. STILL NOT HIGHER. INSTALLED A DEDICATED LINE OUTSIDE OF HOME OUTLETS. STILL GET 26400 TO 28800 AND ON ACCASSION GET SLOWDOWN TO FREEZE ON WEB.
     IF I AM ABLE TO END TASK OR CLOSE WITH START, REBOOTING STARTS THE PROCESS ALL OVER AGAIN, FROM FAST COMMANDS EXECUTED TO ULTIMATE SLOWDOWN. TO AVOID FREEZE MUST END TASK OR REBOOT.THERE APPEARS TO BE NO APPARENT INDICATIONS THAT IT WILL START THE SLOWDOWN PROCESS AGAIN.
     MICROSOFT SAYS THAT IF THERE IS A SLOWSTART UP AND SLOWDOWN AFTER INTALLING "TOOLS 98" IT IS DUE TO THE WAY SOME PLUG AND PLAY DEVICES HANDLE SYSTEM REFRESHES. HELL, THATS NO WAY TO OPERATE A PC.
     THATS MY TALE OF WOE. HOW DO I GET MY MODEM TO GO FASTER AND HOW CAN I BRING BACK THE BEAUIFUL FAST PC I HAD BEFORE WINDOWS 98. ANYBODY???
0
Comment
Question by:Benni7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Benni7
ID: 1645661
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1645662
do you have the correct frivers installed??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645663
How much free space is on your hard drive?
You can test your modem and phone line using 3Com's LineTest.  Info about it is at:
http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benni7
ID: 1645664
TO:STEAL-ACID:--LIKE WHAT DRIVERS?
TO:RMOROTTA:HAVE 3 DRIVES EACH OVER A GIG,LINE TEST LAST WEEK INDICATED THAT MY LINE WILL NOT ACCEPT 56K.  
TO ABOVE: THANK YOU BUT STILL HANGING UP!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1645665
1. For a US Robotics modem, use a "modem-initialization" string
of 'AT&F1'.
2. For a trouble-shooting guide to explain why you cannot get
"fast" speeds out of an X2 or V.90 modem, see the pages:
http://www.56k.com/trouble/  or http://www.56k.com

Rather than using "plug-and-pray" for your modem,
set its jumpers to select COM4 and IRQ3,
and reconfigure your modem in "Control Panels"
to select these settings.

Also, see the "Modem" section of the "Hardware" section within Experts-Exchange.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645666
>  "TO:RMOROTTA:HAVE 3 DRIVES EACH OVER A GIG,LINE TEST LAST WEEK INDICATED THAT MY LINE WILL NOT ACCEPT 56K."

1) That doesn't tell me how much free space you have for Windows swapfile.  One cause for Windows slowdown is to run low on virtual memory.

2) I think the results from running LineTest indicates that your telephone connection is the cause for slow access speeds.

(Try pressing your Caps Lock key)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1645667
Your modem drivers, probly on a disk that came with your modem.
Also go to modem properties in control panel, clcik the second tab and see what port your modem is on then close modem properties and open the System properties (also in conrtol panel) and Click the second tab again. Under the catogory Ports  Select the port your modem is on and click properties, under the second p=tab again the is a port speed set it to 57600.  
Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Benni7
ID: 1645668
ATTN OTTA: RE MODEM SPEED AND SLOW RESPONSE. HAVE SUFFICIENT VIRTUAL MEMORY AND THE PROBLEM IS DEFINATELY IN THE PHONE LINE.
MY SERVER PRODIGY IS NOT V90 COMPLIANT AND MY AREA IS NOT 56K
ADAPTED. DOUBT IF ANY CHANGES TO STRINGS, SETTINGS OR MODEM SPEED WILL CHANGE ANYTHING.
TELE CO DOES NOT ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILTY FOR LINE NOISE. DO YOU AGREE.
HAVE CUT DOWN ON RUNNING PROGRAMS AND REDUCE ICONS ON DESKTOP. THAT HAS HELPED SOMEWHAT FROM FREEZE. THANK YOU
BEN
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1645669
> THE PROBLEM IS DEFINATELY IN THE PHONE LINE.
> MY SERVER PRODIGY IS NOT V90 COMPLIANT
> AND MY AREA IS NOT 56K ADAPTED.

Given that your ISP does not support X2 or V.90 or K56Flex,
the "best" speed you can obtain is 33600,
the "second-best" speed is 31200,
the "third-best" speed is 28000, and
the "fourth-best" speed is 26400.

The above assumes that your ISP is capable of 33600.
Many ISPs use 28800 modems.
In that case, the "best" speed is 28800,
and the "second-best" speed is 26400.

The "squawking" your hear as your modem connects
to your ISP is communication between your modem
and your ISP's modem, as they "test" the telco line.
If the result of the negotation is '26400',
then that is the "best-available" speed.

> DOUBT IF ANY CHANGES TO STRINGS,
> SETTINGS OR MODEM SPEED WILL CHANGE ANYTHING.

How "expensive" would it be to at least *TRY*
what an Expert-Exchange participant recommends?
It's an easy way to test your 'DOUBT'.

> TELE CO DOES NOT ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILTY FOR
> LINE NOISE. DO YOU AGREE.

Yes.  If you're getting 26400, there is only
slight "impairment" in the TELCO's copper-wires.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Benni7
ID: 1645670
TO OTTA:
THANK FOR THE FURTHER COMMENTS. JUST LEARNED THAT MY SERVER IS X2 COMPLIANT AND RECOGNIZES 56K. HOOKED A 50 FOOT LINE CORD INTO MY NEIGHBOR'S PHONE OUTLET ANT TO MY PC. WENT ON LINE A GOT 28800 IMMEDIATELY. DID NOT STAY LONG ENOUGH TO SEE IF IT WOULD GO HIGHER. MY MODEM STARTS AT 26400 AND EVENTUALLY GOES TO 28800.
HAD THE TELE CO. LINEMAN BACK. HE STILL FINDS THAT THE PHONE CO'S LINE IS GIVING ME ALL THAT I'M SUPPOSED TO GET.
IF I AM LOCKED INTO 26400-28800 SO BE IT, BUT I HATE GIVING UP.
I WILL TRY YOUR LAST RECOMMENDATIONS AND GET BACK TO YOU
THANKS AGO. I WIILL RATE AND RELEASE POINTS AT THAT TIME.
BEN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1645671
Don't you have a driver disk that came with your modem>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benni7
ID: 1645672
YES, I HAVE A DRIVER DISK THAT CAME WITH THE MODEM????
BEN
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1645673
See  http://WWW.56K.COM
for a "help for slow connects" guide regarding
your lack of X2/V.90 connection-speeds.

0