Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run-time Label creation

Posted on 1998-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am creating Label during run-time, but it doesn't appears on Form.
Where is the mistake?

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
     Label1 := TLabel.Create(Form1);
     Label1.Caption := '12345';
     Label1.Left := 50;
     Label1.Top := 30;
     Label1.Width := 50;
     Label1.Height := 20;
     Label1.Enabled := True;
     Label1. Visible := True;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:bor061297
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
efortier earned 200 total points
ID: 1341436
you have to tell the label on which "object" it will appear. if you want it on the main form, write:

Label1.parent:=Form1;

if you want the label on a panel or something else, just assign it to the Parent property.

I suggest you assign the PARENT property just after the you created the label (or any other object). Some objects will only set their properties if their parent is also set.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341437
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Label1 := TLabel.Create(self);
  eith Label1 do begin
    Parent := Form1;
    Caption := '12345';
    Left := 50;
    Top := 30;
    Width := 50;
    Height := 20;
    Enabled := True;
    Visible := True;
  end;
end;

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341438
eith = with
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgc5800
ID: 1341439
Hi here is an example :

var label1 : tlabel;
begin
    label1 := tlabel.create(self);
    label1.left := 50;
    label1.top := 50;
    label1.parent := self;
    label1.visible := true;
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgc5800
ID: 1341440
Hi here is an example :

var label1 : tlabel;
begin
    label1 := tlabel.create(self);
    label1.left := 50;
    label1.top := 50;
    label1.parent := self;
    label1.visible := true;
end;
0