Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet question

Posted on 1998-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
how can i print from a telnet session?
ie. i'm doing homework (unix stuff) through a telnet
session linked to the school, i can't just do an lpr,
it doesn't work.
is there a way to copy from telnet then use something like
emacs or xemacs to print out the file?
0
Comment
Question by:trying
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638176
you can print it only to network printer in your school but you can save it and you can use ftp to download it and open it on your computer and print out
0
 

Author Comment

by:trying
ID: 1638177
how do i ftp it from linux? or win95?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1638178
Both linux and und Windows 95 have a ftp client. Use ftp host-name (or Ip-number) in Linux and search for ftp in Windows 95 (normaly it's in the c:\windows directory).
0