Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing multiple fonts

Posted on 1998-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have to print multiple fonts within 1 report on 1 page.
I can change the fontsize etc only once.
When i try to change if for the second ord third time, the first selected font remains active until i give a .enddoc.

What am i doing wrong?

I am using:
printer.font.size = 10
printer.font.bold = true
printer.print "Example"
printer.font.size = 12
printer.font.bold = false
printer.print "Example 2"



0
Comment
Question by:amannien
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 300 total points
ID: 1437689
I've try your code and it's Ok on my computer.  Anyway check your font your using.  Try to put the line printer.fontbold=false before changin the size of the font.

I've change the font three time on the same page before doing a enddoc, try your program on another computer to verify.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1437690
I seem to remember a note that said that you had to sometimes send the font change twice for it to take effect. This was a workaround. Multiple font printing does work. you have to be sure that the font you're selecting actually has the variant you're calling for. Not all fonts have all permutations of roman/bold/italic/bold&italic available at all sizes. There is also a problem going below 8 points. But the 10 & 12 you're calling for should work just fine.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:amannien
ID: 1437691
Thanks,

You guy's put me in the right direction.
I am using an hp3p and when i turn off the bold printing before chaching the font time, it all works fine.

Super!
0