Solved

Retreiving a FrontPage Web after changing server

Posted on 1998-10-01
8
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Using FrontPage, I can no longer retreive any webpages created before changing to a new cable loggin name.  When attempting to retreive them, an Error message reads "there is no server on port 80 at CBL-oldusername."  How can I retreive these older pages?
0
Comment
Question by:dmargo
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838337
have you tried "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" as servername ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmargo
ID: 1838338
I've never been given an option to chose a host or server name.  FrontPage seems to automatically chose it from my connection information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmargo
ID: 1838339
Reposting at 100 points, for an answer that will help me to retrieve my files.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838340
Have you tried uninstall and reinstalling Frontpage ?

Or maybe first try to run fpsrvadm.exe from the Frontpage/bin directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1838341
Who is your cable modem provider?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1838342
Do you have PWS(personal web server) installed?  Check in your control panel.

See if it is installed in that particular username and port number.

you can change setting by administering the PWS.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmargo
ID: 1838343
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lowgaen earned 100 total points
ID: 1838344
if you changed to a different account or name & did not save your files it might be hard to retrieve them.

what happened is you broke the connection between the old account and your version of front page.

you can try several things

1) when you go to log in try using 8080 after the name.

if you can still view the pages you might go & save them to disk and then open them in front page aned resave them into your new account

if you know the access number to your old account you migt be able to log in that way

to do this

start fp when it askes for which web you want to use type the address or log in name  there.

let me know if you need more help
0