?
Solved

Delphi - Direct X for this Dummy

Posted on 1998-10-01
18
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need some very specific and complete answers to some questions I have about Delphi and Direct X:

1)  What is Direct X?  

2)  Can I use it with Delphi 3?

3)  Is EVERYTHING (and I mean EVERYTHING) that I need to use Direct X with Delphi 3 available on the internet for me to download?

I need the URL for each place I need to go.

4)  Once I have everything I need...where do I go on the internet to educate myself on using Direct X and Delphi 3?


Thanks so much for educating this Dummy.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341441
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1341442
Hi knowlton,

Ok, first the link to Direct X components :

One of the most complete components I've seen, you can find at :

http://www.ingjapan.ne.jp/hori/index-e.html

http://www.ingjapan.ne.jp/hori/software/DX6Del3-e.html
http://www.ingjapan.ne.jp/hori/software/DelphiX-e.html

I think you've everything you need to program in DirectX with these components...

Now, up to some information about DirectX... one moment, please.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341443
knowIton,

another great link is : http://www.users.dircon.co.uk/~zeus/

mmm... it seems that the best page of the net, about games programming is gone... well, then we've to find the links in another way.... look at this one :

from this page you can find information about DirectX :

http://www.users.dircon.co.uk/~zeus/links.htm 

especially here :

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Heights/3098/about.html

have a nice reading adventure...

Regards, Zif.

PS. How is your editor doing?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341444
Direct X is used for game programming and speedy animations also... Yes, it can be used by Delphi, but I don't know how 'cuase I've never tried that...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341445
ZifNab:

I'll be checking out the URLs you listed probably this weekend.  If they do the trick, you'll get the points.

The Map Editor is on hold for now.  To see the latest version go to:

www.enol.com/~knowlton

Thanks!

Tom

PS:  Hi, Viktor!  How's life man?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341446
It's fine ;->

What's up with ya???
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341447
Viktor:

Life is okay.  Wish I was programming in something other than pascal.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341448
knowlton, why other than pascal? Why then do you even bother with Delphi? Just pick out another language...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341449
And why is that??? If you get to work with C/C++ you'll see that life isn't going the right way ;->

All those symbols make me go crasy...

P.S. Delphi is the most powerful of the easiest langauges to use for Windows... VC++ is more powerful but you need to wonder why somethingis happening for months.... Just to give you an idea ...

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341450
Naw...I love Delphi.  I'm talking about straight Pascal.  The company I work for uses Borland 7.0 pascal mixed with some really funky home-grown structures.  We develop software used by insurance agents / insurance companies to get fast, accurate quotes.

It's really boring work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341451
Naw...I love Delphi.  I'm talking about straight Pascal.  The company I work for uses Borland 7.0 pascal mixed with some really funky home-grown structures.  We develop software used by insurance agents / insurance companies to get fast, accurate quotes.

It's really boring work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341452
ZifNab:

Here are your points.  But I expect complete answers to my other questions.  :)

Thanks!

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341453
ZifNab:

Here are your points.  But I expect complete answers to my other questions.  :)

Thanks!

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341454
Hey Tom, how is the game mapper going??? Did you finish it??? Still working on it??

//Vik
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341455
Viktornet:

The game mapper is not finished.  It's on hold until the new year, atleast.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341456
*WOW* Next year... What' been happening?? Too busy???

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341457
KnowIton, thanks for points, but what do I 've still to answer?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1341458
Zif:  Hmmmm....let me reread your postings more carefully.  I thought there was something you missed.  You obviously know what YOU are doing....I just need to make sure I'M getting it.

Viktor:  Yeah...too busy.  The guy who is co-developing the Map Editor with me is in my class and we decided to concentrate our efforts on our grades instead of....the fun stuff :)

Thanks!

Tom
0