Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Yahoo! or Excite offer free web pages?

Posted on 1998-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

My question is the same as my title: Does Yahoo! or Excite offer free web pages?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zink
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838345
I don't think so, but there are many other free web page services.  Like www.geocities.com for example.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1838346
Also consider:

www.tripod.com
http://angelfire.com/

I agree with jbirk.  I do not believe they offer free web pages.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 600 total points
ID: 1838347
Yahoo is partnered with GeoCities for home pages so if you click a link at Yahoo to sign up for a free web page, it will go to the GeoCities join page. As far as I know, Excite doesn't offer web pages and it doesn't partner with any of the existing free webspace providers either.

If you are looking for a free webspace provider, check out http://www.freewebspace.net/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838348
Nice site ya got there chrisbolt!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1838349
To jbirk:

just to make sure that you know, freewebspace.net isn't my website if that is the one you are talking about :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838350
Yeah, I figured that.  I meant that it was a nice web site which you referred to.  I hadn't seen that site before (haven't actually done much searching for free websites since I have 100MB of space with cgi-bin access from my school for free).

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 1838351
Thanks for the answer chrisbolt. The other comments are also appreciated. Thanks everyone.
0