Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting Windows Menu

Posted on 1998-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What can I do to deactivate the menu which appears before Starting Windows when pressed F8.
0
Comment
Question by:rulmentul
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1322853
edit the c:\msdos.sys, in the [options] section, let bootmenu=0, such as:

[Options]
BootMenu=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:rulmentul
ID: 1322854
The menu it still appears when I press F8
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 800 total points
ID: 1322855
// The boot menu prompt only notifies if the menu AUTOMATICALLY comes up or not.
// Use bootkeys instead

[Options]
BootKeys=0

// Documentation from http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/5/79.asp

BootMenu=<Boolean>

Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the Startup menu. If this setting is 0, then you must press the F8 key when "Starting Windows 95" appears, (or press and hold the CTRL key when your Windows 98-based computer restarts) to invoke the Startup menu.

BootKeys=<Boolean>

Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the use of the function key boot options (that is, F4, F5, F6, and F8). A setting of 0 disables the use of these function keys during the boot process  

NOTE: A setting of BootKeys=0 overrides the use of BootDelay=n.


0