Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anything better than samba?

Posted on 1998-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there anything better than samba? I want a client that can login to an NT server and easily access files / directorys, somthing like the dos client would be good.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremywa
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587036
Samba usually is used to access share on Unix/Linux for Windows.
You also may use it the other way around with smbclient, but this is a bit cumbersome.

Why not simply ftp to your NT server (you must have installed and started the ftp service there).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffa072897 earned 40 total points
ID: 1587037
Samba lets MS clients DOS/Win3.x/Win95/WinNT see a Linux box as a MS server
in  mode each native client would see any other MS server.

Samba is not a client to run on a DOS/WIN machine it is a server package for Linux.

For Linux to use a MS resource you can use smbmount to mount MS filesystems
and Use the standard lpd printing to MS servers.

That's prety mucch all that is available (for free) at this time.
0