?
Solved

Need code to parse script code in Delphi

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need working source code for a Delphi scripting parser.

In the simplest form I would like to be able to create variable in the script and run functions and procedures

Example:

x := 1;
y := 'Nothing';
z := Copy(y, x, 4);
Result := z;

Idealy I would like to be able to define functions in the script similar to what we do in Delphi

Example:

ScriptStart;

TempStr := 'This is a test string';

TempStr := MyCopy(TempStr);

Result := TempStr;

function Mycopy(S: String): String;
begin
  Result := Copy(S,3,3);
end;

ScriptEnd;
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhard100198
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1341488
Could you elaborate on what kind of script you need?

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhard100198
ID: 1341489
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1341490
What do you mean? a Delphi scripting parser?
Sergey Kurinn et al. have written a freeware delphi interpreter that's more than pretty good. www.dreamcompany.com
If you mean windows scripting host (vb/jscript a.o.) then I've written an article about how to use the msscript.ocx control with delphi in sdgn magazine (in dutch, code commented in english). It's not a parser, but it enables you to integrate scripting in your applications pretty seamlessly. If you want the code just mail me (thaddy@cyco.nl)
Also, if you want a really GREAT scripting engine with sourcecode,including multiple parsers:delphi, vb, sql,perl,jscript, the afore mentioned Sergey et. al. have written it( not the freeware, but far more than that). Just pay him $395 and it saves you at least a month's work.(dream scripter)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhard100198
ID: 1341491
Thaddy, you've mentioned a freeware version of DreamScripter. I've been to their home page but see only reference to an evaluation version.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 60 total points
ID: 1341492
http://www.torry.ru/vcl/vcltools/delphin.zip
is the complete freeware delphi parser with source.
If you want to use vbscript or javascript instead, mail me and I'll give you the source to my article
0