Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion access2.0 to access97

Posted on 1998-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I 'm doing a conversion betwween an application from access2.0 to access97.I look for MSAU8032.dll, because i use Wlib_MSAU_Getfilename and each time this message tell that i need MSAU8032.ddll.Can you tell me where i can find it.
Il look for too a translation for WLIB_szofid for32bit
Thanks a lot for your answer
0
Comment
Question by:aucki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1964232
What do WLIB_szofid and Wlib_MSAU_Getfilename do? If you tell me then I can give you the 32-bit equivalent.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:raed
ID: 1964233
where did u get this message MSAU8032.dll i never heard a bout it
if u want to open the dialog to select the database name in access97 i can help in that
u can declare an API  like

Declare Function MSAU_OfficeGetFileName Lib "msaccess.exe" Alias "#56" (gfni As WLIB_OFFICEGETFILENAMEINFO, ByVal fOpen As Integer) As Long

more detaile available if u want about this declaration .

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kaldrich earned 200 total points
ID: 1964234
Let me give you another answer that may work without the .dll issues.  Open a new Access 97 database and import all your tables, queries, forms, reports, macros, and modules into it.  I think this bypasses the .Dll route.  Hope this helps.

Kevin (x5350)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1964235
raed, can you please tell me where you got the information from on that API call?
I really'd like to get into these API calls from Access. Is there maybe some page on the Internet that provides more info on this?
0