Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP : Request.ServerVariables

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can someone tell me the equivalent of the Request.ServerVariables("QUERY_STRING") with the POST method ?
0
Comment
Question by:netf_ds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 200 total points
ID: 1855412
Request.Form("fieldname")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855413
In fact there is not a real equivalent for that, but you can display the form values by:

Response.write Request.Form

and access each formvalue individually by

Request.Form("fieldname")

If you want them all to be written out, then use this:


<TABLE BORDER=1 WIDTH=100%>

<TR>
      <TH COLSPAN=2> Form Data</TH>
</TR>

<TR>
  <TD><B>Name</B></TD>
  <TD><B>Value</B></TD>
</TR>
  <% For Each name In Request.Form %>
<TR>
  <TD> <%= name %> </TD>
  <TD> <%= Request.Form(name) %> </TD>
</TR>

<% Next %>
</TABLE>



0
 

Author Comment

by:netf_ds
ID: 1855414
Are you sure there is no equivalent ???

I heard about it, but I doesn't find it anymore.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855415
Sybe is correct about the no equivilance, but you can list all the form variables using this code:

<h3>Form</h3>
<% For Each Key In Request.Form %>
  <% = Key %> = <% = Request.Form(Key) %><BR>
<% Next %>
<hr>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855416
Sybe is correct about the no equivilance, but you can list all the form variables using this code:

<h3>Form</h3>
<% For Each Key In Request.Form %>
  <% = Key %> = <% = Request.Form(Key) %><BR>
<% Next %>
<hr>
0