Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excell password

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I've forgotten my Excell password. Is there anything I can do? There are several files using this password.I'am using MS Excell 97.
Thanks
Mladen Pen
0
Comment
Question by:mladen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 200 total points
ID: 1613868
Look at http://www.lostpassword.com/msofpass97.htm - demo version -it shows you first three letters of password.
I think, it helps you.
And I met cracked version of MSOfPass yet. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1613869
I suggest you contact Microsoft directly, as they may have secret ways to do what you need.

Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mladen
ID: 1613870
If password is longer than 3 caracters (like my password) this programm doesn't show nither first threee of them !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1613871
Mladen!
Why you accepted answer, if it didn't help you? Now your question moved to answered folder, so if you need help, you have to repost your question one more time. :-( Sorry...
I'll seek for solution of your problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1613872
0