Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

custom components

Posted on 1998-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
if i include a custom winsock component (ics wsock) in my project, does delphi put in the .exe or do i have include it in the install program?
0
Comment
Question by:t0m3k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 200 total points
ID: 1341534
t0m3k

Delphi will complie the custom component in the exe file for you, the only thing you might need to include in the install program is if the component uses any ocx's or dll's these you will need to include...

the easy way to check if delphi will complie the unit in the exe is to check the uses clause

 uses
  Windows, forms..., wsock; //or what ever the unit is called

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1341535
That depends on the component.

Normally winsock resides in the 'wsock32.dll', if the component uses only that dll you do not have to distribute anything. (Just as with the standard winsock component).

If the custom component uses other DLL you should distribute them as well.

If you use Delphi3 or 4 there are some other isues of which I am not sure. I believe the bpl's (D4) can be included or excluded from the exe. You should be able to check that in project6/options.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1341536
t0m3k

Jacco is quite right...The delphi 4 option is also correct, as far as I know.
The wsock32.dll is installed on all machines that use the internet or tcp ip.

also check the readme file that normally comes with the components, it should tell you what you need to include with your app when distributing it (if anything is needed)

Later
BoRiS

0