Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to modify browser caption?

Posted on 1998-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi!
How can I change browser caption? It represents the url by default and in some cases the string like '/scripts/prog.exe?par1+par2+par3' seems to be not a good caption...
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:abb1
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838353
Give the page a title, it will be used in the toolbar.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tmccarthy100198 earned 80 total points
ID: 1838354
just want to add my $.02

format the title as follows in the <HEAD> area
<TITLE>This is the my window caption</TITLE>

you may be interesed in setting the window status line as well.

if you add the following to your HTML document you can set a default status bar message, with a little more code, you can guide the visitor with helpful, or other messages. hope it helps, FYI

tmccarthy

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="Javascript">
<!--
window.defaultStatus="This is my default status message"
//-->
</SCRIPT>

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:abb1
ID: 1838355
That's right! I 've forgotten title...
I send you these points but if you know how TO MODIFY browser caption please tell me - I have a window with a 3 frames and the caption of this window is the title of the page with frameset. But the contents of frames changes and I'd like to MODIFY the browser caption...

0