Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pine on Sco Unix

Posted on 1998-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to install Pine on my Sco Unix system,
however when I am trying to send mail to this system or from
this system it comes up with
"unknow host/domain "myAdress"
the name of the local macine is dsystem
So, probably i need to setup a sendmail.cf file(i you sendmail)
Can anybody help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:danil082697
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1293510
Which version of sendmail are you running ?? Were you able to send any mails before you install pine ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 400 total points
ID: 1293511
 Here's (hopefully) simple instructions ...

1/ Use an ftp program to get the latest sendmail (8.9.1) from ftp.sendmail.org, or get it from the Web at www.sendmail.org 

2/ Put this into a suitable directory, say /usr/local/src by typing

  mv sendmail.8.9.1.tar.gz /usr/local/src

(replace sendmail.8.9.1.tar.gz with the filename you actually download)

3/ uncompress this archive

  gunzip sendmail.8.9.1.tar.gz

4/ extract this archive

  tar xf sendmail.8.9.1.tar

5/ build sendmail ...

  cd sendmail-8.9.1/src
  sh Build

6/ Put the sendmail binary where it should be

  mv obj*/sendmail /usr/lib/sendmail

7/ set its protections

  chmod 4551 /usr/lib/sendmail
  chown root /usr/lib/sendmail
  chgrp other /usr/lib/sendmail

8/ Go to the configuration file directory

  cd ../cf

9/ Make a configuration file called my.mc using an editor, that says ..

OSTYPE(aix4)dnl
DOMAIN(generic)
MAILER(local)
MAILER(smtp)

10/ Build it, using the following -

  m4 m4/cf.m4 my.mc > sendmail.cf

11/ Put it in place

  mv sendmail.cf /etc/sendmail.cf
  chmod 644 /etc/sendmail.cf
  chown root /etc/sendmail.cf
  chgrp other /etc/sendmail.cf

12/ Run it ...

  /usr/lib/sendmail -bd -q15m
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1293512
Yoo hoo ? :)
Are you there?
Are you going to let me know how you got on, and grade my answer?
0