[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Palm Pilot and Outlook 98

Posted on 1998-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Simple, i want a way to import and export the data from outlook to my palm pilot.  Anyone know the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Techro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1621761
Techro,

If you are ready to pay $40, I strongly advice you to purchase the product "Palm Pocket" from Chapura (http://www.chapura.com). I am in no way affiliated with them, but I use their product and I am very happy with it.

Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techro
ID: 1621762
Steve,
That is an option but i was looking for a free fix.  I will allow you to resubmit for credit of the answer.  But would like to keep the discussion open for another fix.
  Thanks
  Techro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techro
ID: 1621763
i have solved the problem myself for free by exporting to a comma-spaced file and importing that file into the Palm Pilot.  Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 40 total points
ID: 1621764
This is the Microsoft 3rd Party Addon site for Outlook.. They will probably have a PalmPilot addon...

http://www.microsoft.com/Outlook/outlook98/documents/thirdparty_addons.asp 
These are the Windows CE ones:
http://www.pumatech.com/ 

These are the ones from that page (For Palm Pilot):
http://www.dataviz.com/ 
0