?
Solved

Linux in CyberCafe

Posted on 1998-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am going to have my own cybercafe .. and want to use LINUX as my Dialup server.

I need to know which program that can have me the ability to
*** control my dialup to my ISP (eg automatic dialing when disconnect, multiple ISP),

*** use my Windows 98/95 to connect to the LINUX as gateway to internet (eg: use browser to WWW, use MiRC for chatting),

*** keep account logging for my customer for how long he use per session (eg: tracking time usage, membership)

*** and any other useful features for my CyberCafe

What is the software that run on Linux that can do the above task ?
0
Comment
Question by:khairi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1638179
Read the PPP how to
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1638180
The first issue would be what type of connection to the net you will have. If a dialup connection you will need to know if you will have a static or dynamic ip address. At the least you will need ip masquerade set up on the linux box for each isp (ipfwadm is the program that does this), diald for demand dialing, and modules installed for each net protocol you want to use) The IP masquerade HOWTO will tell you how to configure your win95 boxes (basically you just set up the linux box as the gateway). As for logging the time for each user, this would involve setting up user accounts for each person and using one of the many net accounting tools available. I would recommend the diald-HOWTO, IP Masquerade-HOWTO, Ethernet-HOWTO, ISP connectivity HOWTO, and any others that seem relevant. Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 300 total points
ID: 1638181
If you have a cable access in your area that will be a big advantage for you, since cable access is much faster than a regular modem. but if you still want to use a linux machine with a dialup account, you may want to read the following HOWTO on how to connect your computer and the setup your networked LAN.
All HOWTO's are on http://susnite.unc.edu/LDP/
read the following.
diald-HOWTO
IP Masquerade-HOWTO
Ethernet-HOWTO
ISP connectivity HOWTO

software's you might use,
Squid, it comes with Redhat 5.1
NATD - very popular, it makes your linux machine as the main machine/gateway and you can use your other machines with a fake ip eg. 192.168.0.* ips
Newest Kernel, follow the steps in IP Masquerade

-Jeff
0