Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF files

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there any product other then Adobe Acrobat reader to view multiple page scanned text images?
0
Comment
Question by:tv2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1112597
Yes there is (I am missing the name just now) but it is about 4 years old and was not a commercial sucess. by far the most used pargram is Adobe. the reader is free. Any body who uses the web a lot should hae it. It is easy to get. Why not use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tv2
ID: 1112598
can you please give me the name of the product?  

We don't really like the way acrobat handles scanned images and the time it takes to load the images.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:triso
ID: 1112599
What resolution did you put the files at when you loaded them into Acrobat?  From my experience, 24-bit full color images do load slowly.  However, 256 color documents are always fast.
Since your scanned text is probably greyscale, I would try reducing the number of colors in the images (with photoshop or paint shoppe pro) until you find a good balance between image quality and speed.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigiWiz earned 300 total points
ID: 1112600
There is another program called Ghostview.  It was mainly a unix program but is now avail on the PC.  It is designed to view postscript files.  The files usually has the .PS extention. You can create them by printing to file in most commerical appliacation, or there are some good links on the Ghostview homepage for shareware products.

Personally I don't think there is anything better that Acrobat.  I use it on a regular basis and it load quick and happy.  Also the files can become nice and small if you plan it out right.  I would recomend converting the scaned images with and OCR program and then converting a Word document to PDF if that is the desired format.  Two full pages of text will only amount to 150KB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1112601
Load time is directly related to the size of the scanned image which it turn is related to the color depth and scan resolution. For a given image no program is going to be particulary faster.
0