Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Find

Posted on 1998-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have tried using find to search for a file, but am probably using the wrong commands. How do I find a file, for which I  have a partial name and I do not know its location (using HP-UX)?
0
Comment
Question by:jsembhi
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jsembhi
ID: 2007170
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 30 total points
ID: 2007171
use find . -name "*partialname*" -print
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2007172
You must be in the root path if you want to search all your HD.
cd /

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 2007173
HP-UX is posixified, so you don't need -print, so this'll work too:
  find / -name '*partialname*'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plebras
ID: 2007174
The exact command is  (to avoid pipe files which block the search)
cd /
find . -type f -name 'thenameof file" -print
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfrances
ID: 2007175
the second parameter is where to start searching (hence they say to go to the root directory and use a "." as the second parm)...  you could just as easily specify the directory path in this parm.

The more important point is how to get rid of the flurry of error messages that you will get from "find: cannot open ..."   To move them safely away from your terminal, use:

find . -name '*name*' -print 2>/dev/null

which redirects standard error to /dev/null (blackhole).
0