Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eliminating Packard Bell programs

Posted on 1998-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've eliminated a lot of unnecessary programs from my two-year-old Packard Bell Plationum I computer--games, crossword puzzles, cookbooks, kid's stuff. I'd like to eliminate more, if I could, but I don't know what some of the other programs do. Where can I get a list with descriptions of these programs?
0
Comment
Question by:waltari
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1011110
If you don't know what they do then you obviously don't need them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
willemnel earned 150 total points
ID: 1011111
I think the easiest way would be to do a search (www.excite.com, www.yahoo.com, www.altavista.com, etc.) on the names of the programs you have. I'm sure you'll find more than enough information in this manner. I don't think you'll be able to find all the info on one website, specially if they are fairly old programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltari
ID: 1011112
willemnel's answer is good. Goliath's comment is nonsensical, implying that ignorance is bliss.  

0