Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Down network

Posted on 1998-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We had a power outage recently, since then I have not been able to log on. I get a message: appleshare system error at the startup. Also can not open any of the network file: TCP, appletalk, and open trans port will npt load.
0
Comment
Question by:ldorsey
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ldorsey
ID: 1541988
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1541989
Have you changed the extensions set??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1541990
I think you should check your HD with a tool (Norton, ...) and reinstall your OS. I think something had been damaged in your system files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541991
Re-Installation seems kinda drastic. Trash the AppleShare prep file first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldorsey
ID: 1541992
Other MAcs on the network are having the same problem. Domyounthink the ethernet card could be blown? I did change my ext. also reinstalled appleshare and opentransport.   I forgot to mention it is run on a NT server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1541993
If other macs are having the same problem then the problem is more than likely on the server side

What in your extentions did you change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldorsey
ID: 1541994
I  reloaded appleshare and OT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 150 total points
ID: 1541995
1. Remove the preferences folder from the System folder
2. Restart computer (make sure you are connected to the network)
3. The computer should start up without a problem
4. Change the settings in Chooser (appletalk on). Appletalk (from printerport to ethernet)
5. If this does not solve your problem. Reset the hub and router you are connected to
6. or change the port that your computer connects to.
7. Make sure the routers loaded the appletalk service/protocol

0
 

Author Comment

by:ldorsey
ID: 1541996
I think you are right about the server. I did manage to get my netscape working again but not my mail We are using Microsoft Mail. I understand out windoze server is running an older version of Nt so when there is an overload of use it pushes the appletalk out. Is this true or bull.  The mail just hangs when loading.
0