Solved

Windows 98 not restarting or shutting down

Posted on 1998-10-02
10
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have win98 installed and was working fine until recently, now if you try to restart or shut down it gets stuck on the Windows 98 is shutting down screen.  I have tried reinstalling win98 but to no avail.  Any help would be excellent
0
Comment
Question by:garsar
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1645698
Do you have an anti-virus software installed?  Sometimes they will interfere with startup and shutdown.

Try running defrag (make sure you shut down all background programs and screen saver first).  

I've also had good luck with RegClean.exe from Microsoft.  It will repair entries in the registry.

Have you recently installed or un-installed software? Especially if software is improperly removed, it can play havoc with the operating system.

I'm tossing out ideas here, if you can give us a little more info, such as specs for your system, software installed, etc. it will help.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645699
Hi,

    Try disabling FastShutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garsar
ID: 1645700
I've disabled fast shutdown but now it takes a month to boot up, I have had nothing but trouble with 98 :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645701
Gar,

   Did disabling fastshutdown improve your shutdown situation?  

Tell us a little more about your computer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:garsar
ID: 1645702
Yes it shuts down and restarts now, but really slowly.

I've got a

P200 with 64mb edo ram, 1 x 4.5gb hdd and 1 x 1.5gb hdd, 32speed cd rom.  It was shutting down and restarting fine, until about a week ago.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645703
Gar,

    What has changed since last week?  Did you install new software?  New hardware?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645704
Gar,

   With the above info, i suspect your computer/win98 is having trouble starting and shutting down some kind of service/app/driver.  Check your devices in control panel/system and see if there are any warnings.  Also, empty your startup folder of any programs and see if that corrects the problem.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1645705
I know that problem too.. tryed it a lot..
Have u checked
1. Control Panel -> System and made sure nothing wrong.
2. Video Drivers Installed "cd/disk from Video card author" ?

i know more ppl had the problem, Mostley Win98 buggy drivers..
like win98 sometimes finds it funny to overwrite old drivers with its own and stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1645706
Try booting with Bootlog active (F8 at boot),then turn the system off when it hangs/slows down at shutdown.Then reboot and examine the Bootlog.txt file (hidden) in the root of C:.The last entry is (hopefully) what it was doing when you turned it off.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1645707
garsar,
Go here for troubleshooting info:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/default.asp

Here are the first steps to try for your problem, taken from MS troubleshooter:

To determine whether your display adapter driver is compatible with Windows 98 and working correctly:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type msconfig, and then click OK.
3. Click Advanced, and then click to select the VGA 640 x 480 x 16 check box.
4. Click OK.
5. When you are prompted to restart the computer, click OK.

If your computer starts or shuts down correctly now, your display adapter may not be configured correctly or it may be damaged. To make sure that your display adapter is configured and installed correctly, consult its documentation.

To determine whether your sound drivers are causing the problem, disable the sound drivers.

To disable your sound drivers:

1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
2. On the Device Manager tab, double-click Sound, video, and game controllers.
3. Click the first device in the list, and then click Properties.
4. Click to select the Disable in this hardware profile check box, and then click OK.
5. Repeat step 4 for each device listed under Sound, video and game controllers.
6. Click Close, and then restart your computer.
7. After your computer restarts, try to shut down your computer.

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph

0