Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting current directory in NT

Posted on 1998-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How can you get the working directory path using Perl on
Windows NT?  Also, how can you change drives?
0
Comment
Question by:glow060197
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1205105
I don't have an NT Perl here, but &cwd should give you the current
working directory (You might need to

use Cwd;

)

to change drives, use chdir.  I'm not sure about the active state
distribution, but with the standard distribution, you can always unix
style path names, thus

chdir('C:/here/there/everywhere');


0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 100 total points
ID: 1205106
print "<p> Current Dir is ";
print Win32::GetCwd();
print "<p>";

# assumes that such a directory exists
Win32::SetCwd("d:/INetSrv/i386");

print "<p> Current Dir is ";
print Win32::GetCwd();

0