[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ANSI etc. Help!

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does anybody know something about ANSEL (American National Standard for Extended Latin)? I need code table, or at least where can I find something useful. I need also some info about ANSI codes in common. Please, help!
0
Comment
Question by:Stern
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1011118
Here is a site that has a list of worldwide standards organizations - maybe they have something close
http://www.iso.ch/infoe/stbodies.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1011119
http://www.nssn.org/  
 

NISO


Document Number: ANSI/NISO Z39.47-1993 (Revision of ANSI Z39.47-1985)


Title: Extended Latin Alphabet Coded Character Set for Bibliographic Use


Scope: Establishes computer codes for an extended Latin alphabet character set to be used in bibliographic work when handling non-English items. The standard addresses special characters in languages using the Latin alphabet as well as combining marks (diacritics) required for romanization and transliteration. This standard establishes the 7-bit and 8-bit code values.


Approval Date: 5/3/93


Number of Pages: 27 pp.


Price Information: Price: $40.00


Ordering Information: NISO Press Fulfillment
P.O. Box 338
Oxon Hill, MD 20750-0338 USA
Phone, US and Canada: 800-282-NISO (6476)
Phone, Outside US and Canada: 301-567-9522
Fax: 301-567-9553
Visit NISO on the Web


ANSI Approved Standard: YES


ANSI Approved Date: 5/3/93


Date file last updated on NSSN: 09/11/98


0
 

Author Comment

by:Stern
ID: 1011120
Sorry, but I need it free. I can't believe: it's not public?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ItamarC
ID: 1011121
In general all ANSI standarts are not free.
Look at "www.ansi.org".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1600 total points
ID: 7019063
www.ansi.org or search for ANCEL with a search engine.

wlennon
0