Solved

I need old system files, where do i get them?

Posted on 1998-10-02
7
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where can i find old versions of system file for windows95?
my email address is jagoodie@oakland.edu if you would like to mail them to me.
 thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
Which one Win95a, or Win95b or Dos6.x? which file? Each OS having hundreds files, but which one you are looking for?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
Comment Utility
not sure, i think it was upgraded from win3.1
some one tried to copy newer ones and now it boots to:
you started your computer with a version of msdos imcompataible iwht this version of windows. system halted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
Comment Utility
probably just the system files: comand.com, himem.sys, msdos.sys
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
Comment Utility
if u have a win cd, check it out
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
Comment Utility
i have tons of them. where do i look?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I think it would be in your best interest to reinstall windows -
your dealing with some serious corruption - even if you get it to boot you may run into problems down the road. If you have multiple versions of CD's, use the OSR-2 and not an upgrade obviously. In the end this will be the solution for your system.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
jagoodie,

You might want to try this before re-installing Windows:

Create a bootable floppy with the drivers necessary to access your CDROM.
Boot from the floppy and run setup from the Windows95 CD that you  originally installed with.
Proceed with the install and tell setup that you want it to create a start up disk when prompted.
When that disk is created, cancel setup,  before the actual installation begins.
You now have a startup disk for that version of Win95!
Next, rename the MSDOS.SYS file located in the root directory of your hard disk.  (You have to change attributes)
Transfer the system from floppy to hard drive.
When that's complete, copy renamed file back to MSDOS.SYS and restore attributes.
Remove the floppy and re-boot.
Let me know how it goes, or if you need more.
Ralph
0