Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm developing a system in VB and I plan to sell it to several customers. I want to have some kind of security so that they don't copy it to another computer (customer) without my authorization and not paying for it. Do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Hola
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1437852
Yeah, don't worry about it. The user community *hates* copy protection and seldom tolerates programs that are copy protected.

There are a *lot* of nasty things you can do to a user's system to make your software uncopyable. But this usually results in more lost sales as you irritate your user base.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1437853
There are a number of ways to do this.  The one you choose may depend on how much you reckon your software is worth.  

Packages like AutoCAD require a hardware 'dongle' which costs money in itself to use as security as you need to purchase and supply the dongle with your software.  This is by far the most secure method.

An increasing number of games require you to keep the CD in the drive whilst using the program.  The program can check on for the existance of a CD file periodically and stop if it doesn't find it.  This means to distribute your software a potential 'pirate' would need access to a CD burner.

You could also go for the software encryption route, by providing a software 'key' to registered users, generated by you and based on their name or a serial no etc.  this could be stored in an INI file or the registry and checked as mentioned above.

The thing to bear in mind is that regardless how hard you make it, a determined hacker or cracker will be able to find a way round it.  Just search for 'warez' on the internet for proof!

Hope this helps - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hola
ID: 1437854
I think the answer was good but I need more details like how can I make it through software. That means, do I have to buy a special software or do I have to make up a special routine in VB?

Where can I buy the hardware dongle. Is it easy to get? How can I check in VB if the user or the system has the dongle? I need all of those details.

Thank-you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 100 total points
ID: 1437855
You can do either;

Have a look on http://www.twenty.com/ for softSENTRY..  This is a commercial application for protection.

You can write your own code to do it too, and to vartying levels.  It all depends how secure you want to try to make it.  The more secure, then the more time and effort you are going to have to put into it.  (that's why the above company have a product on the market!)

For dongles, have a look at;

http://www.datasec.com/SecurPC.htm

They also do a developers kit to allow you to access the dongle too.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1437856
Answer not that much help then?
0