Solved

Virtual memory comparison??

Posted on 1998-10-02
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I need to know how to do a benchmark test on virtual mem on
my PC. Let me know the following..

1) What things I have to change in the PC (in the Vm settings) ?
2) What software I use to perform the benchmark ?
3) How the comparison process is done ?

Thanks in advance!
Anu
0
Comment
Question by:anusha
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1126076
use wintune which can be found at http://www.winmag.com/wintune98/.

just change your vm settings to about 3 times the amount of RAM on your computer. this can be done by going into control panel, system, performance and then virtual memory.

specify your own memory settings and then choose a harddisk , your fastest of course and then put the minimum and maximum at the same level. for example, mine is at 100 mb because i have 32 mb of RAM.

run wintune before the change then check wintune after the change. make sure that your always running minimal apps so that the computer is on a base level.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1126077
Assuming you have a hdd with at least a gig of free space I suggest setting the minimum to equal RAM size and the maximum at NO MAXIMUM.
This has worked very well on quite a number of systems with RAM from 16MB to 128MB.
If you don't have a lot of hdd free space then keep the maximum to around 1/3 of the free space available (maybe1/2 depending upon just how much is available).
The problem here is that if you have a small hdd ( under 1 GB) then you need to be careful that you don't tie up all of the free space.
Norton Utilities has an excellent set of routines for fine tuning your 'puter. Just make certain you have the Utilities designed for the o/s you are running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeDyble
ID: 1126078
Virtual memory is effectivly "Hard disk" so check your hard disk performance! Software already mentioned such as WinTune will test HD performance. Also ensure that the swap file (The file which windows uses to create it's virtual memory) is de-fragmented for optimum performance. Depending upon Windows version you will have different ways of doing this. One tip which I was given, If you are setting a system up for the first time then create a partition on the HD which is about the size of virtual memory that you will require (I agree with the 3-4 times memory size mentioned above) and use that partition for virtual memory and nothing else. Altering VM settings can cause problems particularly with Win95 (and Win98?) so be prepared to put it back the way it was as some programs seem to expect unlimited VM. Also don't attempt to alter partitions on an existing HD unless you are properly backed-up or can afford to lose everything. VM is more important the less "real" memory your system has.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:anusha
ID: 1126079
Sorry , This is not the answer I was looking for.
Read my Question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1126080
anu : you haven't made comments on jimat and my comments. would you like to do so?

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1126081
I suggest using bushhead idea. Only defrag the drive first as this will keep your  virtual mem swap file defraged.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 100 total points
ID: 1126082
There are programs which will tell you what you are using for VM, Norton Utilities is probobly the best known.

Comparison processes are usually measured by what programs you are using.

As for setting the VM, I would highly suggest letting the OS take care of that. But here is another way of helping your VM.

If you have enough disk space, then make a partition that you will not save files to. 500 megs if you can spare (you don't need more than that). then point the VM to that drive.

If this does not answer your question, then please note to us the following: Why you want to monitor your VM? Include what you have for computer settings, and the OS you are using. Is this question posed due to an error that you are getting? Or do you just want to speed things up.



0
 

Author Comment

by:anusha
ID: 1126083
Thanks for the info :)

0