Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enlarging mouse pointer

Posted on 1998-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Need a program which will enlarge mouse pointer on screen for visually impaired student.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mushrat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540055
Theres are utilities that ship with the macOS that enlarge not only the mouse but the screen. Ferget what its called but it works well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540056
Weeds, talking about the "Close View"  controlpanel . It comes bundled with Mac OS 8.

"CloseView is a screen enlarger. It magnifies all screen images (including text, graphics, menu bar, and the mouse cursor) up to 16 times the normal size."

For more info and download, go to:
http://www.Apple.com/education/k12/disability/easyaccess.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540057
thats the name....knew it was something like that..heh
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mushrat
ID: 1540058
Sorry, weed.  You gave me no specifics or even a folder on which to click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mushrat
ID: 1540059
Can the points go to Osiris?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1540060
if you go to your control panel folder there should be an option there where you can change the size
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540061
actually weed should get the points, i really don't care ...just expanding on his answer...
also there's a control panel called "biggie demo" which enlarges the mouse even bigger, since it's a demo, you have to call the number given, and I think they'll give you the access code, I think it's free.. I'm not sure, doesn't give a price or shareware cost. check: http://www.Apple.com/education/k12/disability


0
 

Author Comment

by:mushrat
ID: 1540062
The answer gave no specifics.  Osiris gave me exact info.  On the system CD with the G3s is a program called CloseView which is installed into the control panel.  It makes a bold square around the mouse which can be resized.  It is start in the right direction for my visually impaired second grader.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Osiris010898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1540063
Biggy Cursor Demo by RJ Cooper and Associates. Finally, BIG cursors for any Mac, at any color depth, even multiple monitors. The normal Mac cursor is 16x16 pixels. BIGGY has  32x32 and 32x64 cursors, even 'lefties'! BIGGY also has options for doubling the size of all System and application-specific cursors. Designed for persons with low vision, but great for PowerBooks and anyone tired of searching for the cursor.

http://www.Apple.com/education/k12/disability/shareware.html

under "Large Print"
0