Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable or slow down the mouse?

Posted on 1998-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a method available to disable the mouse or slow the mouse speed down to a very slow movement. My platform is Windows NT 4.0 and I use C++.
0
Comment
Question by:Finch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174295
Here's a possibility:

1) Set a timer for say 25ms.
2) Get the mouse position with GetCurPos.
3) Store the values in some variables.
4) In the next call to the timer function, get the cursor points again.
5) Calculate the change in x and y values.
6) Divide the change by some number (the larger the number, the slower the mouse will move).
7) Set the new position to the old position plus the change in coordinates divided by the magic number.

Now, I am no professional, my logic is probably flawed somewhere along the line... perhaps I will test it and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174296
Forgot to add that the function that you use to set the new coordinates is SetCurPos.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 1174297
To get two mouse threshold values and the mouse speed, call:
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETMOUSE,0,&buf,0);
with buf is an array of 3 integers to store these values.
Then change the value of buf, and call:
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETMOUSE,0,&buf,0);

These function is in USER32.LIB (#include winuser.h)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 1174298
I'm sorry, if you declare:
int buf[3];
then you have to call:

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETMOUSE,0,buf,0);
//not    &buf

0
 

Author Comment

by:Finch
ID: 1174299
This is a very good answer, but I've tried it already with disappointing results.  The cursor did seem to slow down but the best I could get was about a 50% reduction in cursor speed. I tried values from 0 to 300 in the 3rd element (i.e. buf[2] = 0).
Do you know of any way to totally freeze, hide or disable the cursor?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1174300
Well, the only way to totally 'control' any mouse related events is to use a system wide message hook (see 'SetWindowsHookEx()' and 'WH_GETMESSAGE', the hook has to reside in a DLL), e.g.:

LRESULT CALLBACK HookProc   (   int     nCode,  // hook code
                                WPARAM  wParam, // removal flag
                                LPARAM  lParam  // address of structure with message
                            )
{
    PMSG    pmsg    =   ( PMSG) lParam;
    MSG     msg;

    if  (   0   >   nCode   ||  PM_NOREMOVE ==  wParam)
        {
            return  (   CallNextHookEx  (   g_hhk,
                                            nCode,
                                            wParam,
                                            lParam
                                        )
                    );
        }

    if  (   /* ... check whether it's a mouse message */
            PeekMessage (   &msg,
                            pmsg->hwnd,
                            WM_MOUSEFIRST,
                            WM_MOUSELAST,
                            PM_NOREMOVE
                        )
        )
        {
            /* appropriate action, e.g. suppress msg by removing it /*
            PeekMessage (   &msg,
                            pmsg->hwnd,
                            WM_MOUSEFIRST,
                            WM_MOUSELAST,
                            PM_REMOVE
                        );
        }

.
}

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174301
If all you want to do is freeze the mouse, I know of a much simpler way.

Use:
RECT rect;
POINT point;

GetCursorPos (&point);

rect.top = point.y;
rect.left = point.x;
rect.bottom = point.y;
rect.right = point.x;

ClipCursor (rect);

I think that ought to do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174302
Then, to allow the cursor to resume moving, do the same thing only in the RECT structure, fill in the screen resolution, i.e. 0, 0, 640, 480.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Finch
ID: 1174303
JKR's answer looks like it will work for my situation, THANKS.
0