[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Epson color 600 not printing?

Posted on 1998-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
For some reason my epson 600 won't print all of a sudden! When I try to print a document, everything seems to flow as it should but the printer doesn't print (acts as if not receiving data)! I've tried reinstalling the printer a few times but to no avail!!!! If I disconnect the cable to the peinter & do a test print generated internally from the printer it prints but when I hook it up it won't print. As I said when I pprint fro man application everything happens on the PC end & the job shows up in the spool manager as printing but no activity on the printer (yes I triple checked the cables).
0
Comment
Question by:sargento
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2012802
Does the parallel port show up as ok in device manager? Any recently installed programs that might have something to do with printing (fax programs, etc)? When you install the printer is there a program to test communication between the pc and the printer? Does your ink cartridge have any ink in it? - some printers won't print with an empty cartridge and some don't give an error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargento
ID: 2012803
The port shows up OK.! There isn't any test I can do on the comm. of the printer to PC. One thing is that there are two new ink cartridges in the printer and it started doing this when I changed them?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 800 total points
ID: 2012804
try printing to file and then copying the file in your dos prompt to lpt1. If this works then it is some new software that you have installed recently. If not then you have a hardware problem either on the printer or the motherboard of your computer and you will have to take one or both of them to a engineer to have them checked out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2012805
Make sure the contacts between the cartridges and the printer are clean, and that the cartridges you just installed are exactly the same as the old ones. If the contacts are dirty or don't line up, the communication with the printer will be off. Did you make sure to remove the protective tape from the new cartridge's printhead?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2012806
Did the new cartridges aline okay?

Cumbo
0