Solved

cannot load language driver

Posted on 1998-10-02
6
668 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
" cannot load language driver" error message appears when a user trys to enter into Quattro Pro v. 6.0 network installation on a NetWare v. 4.11 Network Operating System.  They are able to enter into other WordPerfect Suite v. 3.0 applications.
0
Comment
Question by:LuhanS
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011126
When do you get this message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuhanS
ID: 1011128
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1011129
Network path is not in SET PATH statement?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sKiiKe earned 50 total points
ID: 1011130
Check that Borland Database Engine (IDBC ?) is installed in machine that is trying to use Quattro Pro. Error message reminds that of an earlier version's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1011131
Sorry OS/2-machine here with no Quattro, I guess is name is not IDBC but IDAPI
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1011132
Sorry OS/2-machine here with no Quattro, I guess it's name is not IDBC but IDAPI
0