[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XF86Free setting for a S3 Trio3D video card

Posted on 1998-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to set up my computer for running X windows but I have been stumped by the video settings.  The model number is an S3 Trio3D 86C366.  It also has 4MB of SGRAM.  I could really use some help getting the settings correct.  I was hoping to use the S3 accelerated server, but my card doesn't seem to be supported.  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:wiggin
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1630966
Looking around at S3's site and at XFree86.org, I didn't see your particular card listed but s3 says that the card is similar to the Virge/GX chip. The Virge/GX is supported by the S3V server and the SVGA server in recent versions of X. (3.3.2) New development for S3 cards seems to be in the SVGA server, so I would try that. You may be able to get it running with the S3Virge/GX driver, or you may have to wait until they add support for your card - most popular S3 cards get supported pretty quickly. It is also possible that there is a commercial X server that would support the card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1630967
If you have the VGA16 server installed, you can run XF86Setup to setup your system, so you don't have to edit xf86config yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiggin
ID: 1630968
I tried using the S3 server, and it complained that it didn't recognize the chipset.  Then I switched to the SVGA server.  That started, only it started in 320x204 resolution!  It still doesn't recognize the chip, but it appears to work around that.  Now if I can just get the resolution higher.  I read through the entire XF86config file and I don't even have modes that low defined.  Something is wrong but I can't figure it out.  I tried XF86Setup, but that was no better.  I also ran xvidtune, which died with a "floating point exception."  Any help would be great (I'd really like to get the Gimp running.))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mirmirik
ID: 1630969
which version of linux are u using? If u use old version , it does not support your card. I use Slakware 3.5  it supports all s3 products. Tell me version of linux. I will tell more about your question.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiggin
ID: 1630970
My version of Linux is 2.0.34.  I downloaded it from the Internet.  I believe it is a Slakware distribution.  Thanks for any help you can offer.  All my newsgroup sources said a version was not currently available for the S3 Trio3D.  I'd be grateful if you can get it to work.  (I'm getting tired of 640x480.)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fiery earned 200 total points
ID: 1630971
I am running RH 5.1 with 3.3.1.  I personally am using the S3 Virge card and the think the config will be the same for your card.  Make sure you choose the proper model from the card database (86C366) and if you have I suspect the problem is in the monitor config not the card.  when selecting the server, choose SVGA first and if the settings work, go back and make all the same choices except choose the accelerated server (option 4, I think).  When choosing the freq for the monitor choose the highest available, newer multisync monitors can handle this.  For this card do not select a ramdac ( type q to move on) and do not probe the card for a clock(hit enter to bypass).  These setting can be autoconfig by the card a startup.

If all goes well this should give you what you want.  If this allows you to run Xwindows, copy the X86Config file to another location (to copy back if you run into problems) and tweek the config until you get the optimization you want (such as the accelerated server).

Fiery
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiggin
ID: 1630972
I am in LINUX right now.  I am running XFREE 3.1.1.  I looked through the entire database and there is no entry for my chip.  Other people I've talked to say the data has not been released by S3 yet.  That would explain why the chip is not supported.  Now, I am running Slakware instead of Red Hat, but I have had no reportings of getting the chip to run.  If you can prove otherwise, I'd be thrilled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmarker
ID: 2199435
You need to go to WWW.xfree.org and download XFree86-3.3.5.i386.rpm,XFree86-VGA16-3.3.5.i386.rpm, XFree86-SVGA-3.3.5.i386.rpm, XFree86-XF86Setup-3.3.5.i386.rpm.
Then install them  with
#rpm -Uvh <name of file>
Starting with the first file I listed, once this is done, run
#XF86Setup
You should be able to run that card @ 1024x768 in 24Bpp, or 32Bpp. Mine runs ok there but won't run at 800x600.
0