Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPF while assigning a TImage - why?

Posted on 1998-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a record in my ap which contains a TImage:

Pix = record
  P: TImage;
  Left,Top: Integer;
end;

var fp: File of Pix;
    CurrentPic: Pix;

I want to store a series of pictures on disk.  The following line causes a GPF:

CurrentPic.Picture := Image1.Picture;  

What am I doing wrong.  I am using D1 and WFW 3.11
0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1341576
Hi jdthedj,

have you created memmory for CurrentPic?
like :

PPix = ^TPix;
TPix = record
  P: TImage;
  Left,Top: Integer;
end;

var fp: File of TPix;
    CurrentPic: PPix;

begin
New(CurrentPic);
CurrentPic.Picture.Assign(Image1);
{OR? CurrentPic^.Picture := Image1.Picture;   }

.

end;

{don't forget to free them when finished!}

Zif.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341577
You need to use

CurrentPic.P := Image1.Picture;

Vik
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341578
Pix is a record not an image that's why you need to use it's property P as I showed you above which is the image,,,,,

Actually this is the one that you need ,,,,,

CurrentPic.P.Picture := Image1.Picture;

//Vik
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 1341579
Hi Viktornet - thanks for replying

Hello ZifNab - thanks for the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341580
There is actually an easier way that i haven't tested but is 100% easier....

CurrentPic.P.Assign(Image1.Picture);

:->
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341581
No prob. :-)
0