Solved

How to send a Wave Sound Through A modem?

Posted on 1998-10-03
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm developing a telephony system using Visual Basic 4.0, where the modem will pick up an incoming call and plays a greeting message.. So my problem is I don't know how to send this Wave files to the Modem, I have issued AT#CLS=8 and AT#BDR=16 to the modem but I don't know how to convert the Wave file into a proper format to send it to the Modem so that the caller can hear the Wave file greetings... I hope someone could help me on this... Thank you...

Joe
E-mail : bocs@tm.net.my
0
Comment
Question by:bocs
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Do you realley want to re-invent this wheel? This function is implemented in 'Voice' modems,which also come with the necessary software to turn the modem into an answering machine.This software (Cheyenne's Bitware,for one) allows you to play a stock wave file when the modem answers or one of your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bocs
Comment Utility
I know that there are such software around in market, but I'm trying to develope my own so that I could actually attach this software of mine with another telephony software that I had already developed for handling certain things that I might require. Thanks Anyway...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
Just a side note, Microsoft has speech engines (free) that can handle text-to-speech.  http://www.microsoft.com/iit/ They have examples there about how to send the stuff through the modem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bocs
Comment Utility
Thank you MasseyM, you have been a great help, I'll check the web-site, thanks again.

Regards,
Joe.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
Would you like it posted as an answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4info
Comment Utility
I see that  MasseyM has already posted as a comment about the ms site I was going to refere you to, I think from the examples you see there, you will be able to come up with a way to accomplish what you want, the examples are pretty clear, I haven't been back there for a short time, and they have been makeing big changes, so if they moved it just email them for the new or archive url.....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
See comments from me below.
0