[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tcsh doesn't read .cshrc

Posted on 1998-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I changed redhat's default shell from bash to tcsh, but tcsh doesn't read .cshrc file everytime I login. I have to type source .cshrc everytime I login, and it's very unconfiniance. Please tell me a tip so that tcsh read .cshrc file everytime I login.

0
Comment
Question by:kobo100198
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638189
tcsh does not read .cshrc if .tcshrc exists. Check if .tcshrc exists and remove it, or rename .cshrc to .tcshrc.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 20 total points
ID: 1638190
Do like vx said!!
Rename your .cshrc to .tcshrc and everything should work fine.

That happens a lot with the root account, I havn't had that problem with a normal account.
i.e.
mv .cshrc .tcshrc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobo100198
ID: 1638191
sorry, but the one who answered my question is vx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638192
Then why did you accept the answer? Ah well, it doesn't really matter.
0