Solved

The C answer Book

Posted on 1998-10-03
16
3,018 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Where can I get the code from The C Progaramming Language, and the solutions to the exercises in it (I have the book but hate typing) I can't find a copy of it anywhere, but my preference would be to download it FREE!!
0
Comment
Question by:help__me
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1253242
It is not available for free download (most copyrighted books aren't).  You can order it from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0131096532/n/qid=907506507/sr=2-1/002-7488730-4816641
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
ID: 1253243
I thought as much. But I am going to say no and see if anyone else knows of a sight!!
IF not you can have the points NOW GONE UP TO 100 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
ID: 1253244
I thought as much. But I am going to say no and see if anyone else knows of a sight!!
IF not you can have the points NOW GONE UP TO 100 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1253245
go to the publisher's site.  Usually there is some misc info like error corrections and addenda.  If it exists officially, it will be there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staplehead
ID: 1253246
At the following URL, you'll find Kernighan's page for the book, as well as code from his 'Unix Programming Environment"; unfortunately, I don't believe that the code from the C book is there... nonetheless, some good stuff here...

http://achille.cs.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/bwk/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253247
It happens that I have that book and the disk, but I do not know if it would be a good idea to post the code on the internet.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1253248
>> Any thoughts?
I believe that copyright violations are prosecutable in most western countries.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kobo100198
ID: 1253249
usually you would not find answer to the problem solution, unless you are an instructor at school that uses this book.

btw, if you type the code and do the exercise, it will help you learn the language better. Which one is better if you learn a new foreign language, read dictionary or use it in practice?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:help__me
ID: 1253250
Yo thresher_shark.
THERSHER_SHARK  I have no problems with you emailing me the code!!!! ---I don't even live in the west :-}   ---
If you want I'm at          get_c_code@yahoo.com

KoBo I am a student learing C. I like to do the probs and even get them to work (most of the time anyway) But would like to see how thay do it. I think you can learn a lot by loking at good code.

Staplehead not a bad sight at all!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1253251
Look at
http://www.icce.rug.nl/docs/cplusplus/cplusplus.html
it's good source enought. And I knew some fulltext manuals on Internet on C/C++, but in Russian.
I'll seek for another book and I'll send you links via e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
ID: 1253252
a nice sight that seems to only look at C++ and I dont want to go that way just yet.
 it is the typed code of the answer book, and K&R I am after.
and the points go up why not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krassiB
ID: 1253253
Try this! I think it will help!

http://www.bookpool.com/.x/pc83fweq0i/ss/L?su=cpr
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1253254
Actually, the word is "site" and just because you offer more points doesn't make it right to violate copyright.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 120 total points
ID: 1253255
help__me!
I've send you some ZIP file - I think it's that you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253256
>> just because you offer more points doesn't make it right to
>> violate copyright

Agreed.  That is why I have stayed out of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help__me
ID: 1253257
In the end I found a copy in a neer by institute so I am using that. but still have to type :-(
0