Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

variable type used for string

Posted on 1998-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
what is the variable type used to represent a string? ie an
entire word rather then just a single letter (char)
0
Comment
Question by:yaelie
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 1174312
an array of chars or a pointer to the start of the string (char *)


/* Array */
char x [] = "Some Text" ;

or

/* Pointer */
char * x = "Some Text" ;

C style strings represent strings terminated with a NUL (character 0)

The standard library includes a type called string which you can use to manipulate stirngs.

MFC (Microsoft Foundation Classes) includes a type called CString which you can also use to manipulate strings
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174313
There is no C++ defined variable for a string.  Perhaps you used to be/are a Basic programmer?  I think there is a string variable in that language.  But in C++ there is not.

You have to use an array of chars.  Here is an example:
char MyString[128] = "Hello world! :-)";

This is the closest you can come to a string.  It may seem overly complicated, but once you get used to it, it's really very easy.  Consider purchasing a book on C++ programming, it would show you all about arrays.

If you want a fairly good, FREE book that you can download off the internet, go to:
http://www.bruceeckel.com/

and download his.  Considering the fact that its free, and still very comprehensive, I highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174314
Looks like answers2000 beat me to it! :-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1174315
Thank you both for the answers...actually, i'm a pascal programmer shark and thats where i got the string from. I know how to do arrays but was wondering if there was an easier way to do it. Thank you for the url though iI'm going to dl the book now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174316
Okay, I suppose that makes sense.  I'm glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174317
Read the above comment in response to:
>> i'm a pascal programmer
:-)
0