Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard disk testing failure

Posted on 1998-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i was opening my computer on win311
and some one close it without closing windows
and then shut down
at next time when i try to open my computer
message hard disk testing failure appeared
and a question do you want to resume or enter setup appear
i chose the f1 for resume
then the message in meaning there is no operating system apper,and the computer doesnot response
how can i log to my computer now!!!!!!!
please help me
and thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:mohnah
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1126109
Was the message actually 'Hard drive controller failure'?
Hit F2,go into setup,and see if any hard drive is defined.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1126110
if you have boot disk try to boot from it and see if you can read it. If you can read from c: drive then copy sys to your floppy and from a: promt type sys c: an reboot your system
0