Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up a modem-HELP!

Posted on 1998-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Running SCO V v3.2 on a pc based, with USR 56k modem.
Setup is on a LAN with several workstations.

How do I go about setting up the modem?
What do I enable or disable?

I've tried doing a "enable tty1A", but when I go to dial
in from a remote, off-site, it connects, then shortly
disconnects?

Remote settings are from a Win95 box, using Dial-Up, with
I believe are the proper DNS and remote IP settings, then
using a telnet session. I've also tried using Terminal (win3.1 app).

I believe that what ever program I'm using, the settings
are correct, but I must be doing something wrong in UNIX,
or there are additional settings that must be accomplished.

please, can someone give me some real help?
0
Comment
Question by:trying
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2007203
don't know about sco, but on HPUX putting a modem on a serail port (MUX), we also had to change to 'getty' process that is running to detect a login on that port. So try putting another start process in the /etc/inittab file for that port. Sorry, can't remember which programs it were. try looking in some man pages

Hope it also helps for SCO.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plebras earned 600 total points
ID: 2007204
Hi !

You need to do so :
1 - Edit /etc/inittab. Make speed (last car. of line)   "m" (9600) for tty1a and "m" or "n" (19200 b) for tty1A. NOTE if you modify speed you must also modify the /etc/conf/init.d/sio file to keep modfications if you make a new kernel in future.

2 - Disable tty1a and Enable tty1A (Note : tty1a is for control modem  and tty1A for connexion)

3 - You must have 3 Leds light on the USR (AA TR CS,  AA id automatic Answer, TR terminal Ready and CS Cariadge Sense)

4 - If TR is OFF verify the cable between modem and computer and kill the process getty and login on tty1a to reinitialize the connexion (or eventually reboot)

5 - if AA is off you need to reconfigure the modem (on a windows Pc or by kermit or uucp on UNIX SCO). On a windows PC (more easy), connect the modem on com1, run Terminal or HyperTerminal, name the session TEST (NOT COM1 it doesn't work). Type the following :
ATV1   the modem answer OK (codes in alphanumeric)
AT&F1  ok (config Hard)
ATS0=2  ok (Autoresponse in 2 secondes)
AT&W0  ok (Save in reg 0)
ATY0 ok (Reg 0 is default)

Reconnect the modem on the unix.

bye
0