Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Clock

Posted on 1998-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I correct my desktop clock which is losing about 5 minutes an hour? It has been doing this since I noticed that it is no longer 'framed' in it's location, instead now it shares the same perimeter as the "task scheduler", "volume",
and the other small icons in the bottom right hand corner of my screen
0
Comment
Question by:Brainjots
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1645788
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1645789
It is not dependant on windows... IT is your system clock mounted on your motherboard... Maybe your battery is low... The clock has nothing to do with windows other than displaying it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1645790
What time does your Bios have? Is the bios keeping time correctly? Could be a battery and believe it or not it can cause your drive to crash if the battery fails. On newer machines it shouldn't really be a problem.

check bios
check time at dos.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1645791
Thanks MasseyM, but is there any reason for the 'frame' on the left to have disappeared? Thanks again,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1645792
Thanks Mrfixit. I just got a new motherboard installed by Micron. I hope that that isn't the problem. You guys are great! Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1645793
The frame has nothing to do with this.  It is almost certainly the CMOS battery, even if the MB is new, check it anyway.  A lot of times the connection may be bad (just squeeze the two prongs around the battery together).  What is the time reading in BIOS?  If it is the same, then it has nothing at all to do with Windows, and it is a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1645794
Thanks JKPCS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1645795
Like I said in my initial comment, the battery is probably low...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1645796
Reason for motherboard replacement?  Any time relationship between the changes in the clock and the replacement of the motherboard?


0